EURO 2020: Kick off today with the participation of Turkey, Croatia and North Macedonia

EURO 2020: Kick off today with the participation of Turkey, Croatia and North Macedonia

With the participation of three Balkan countries, Turkey, Croatia and North Macedonia, EURO 2020 starts today, with a one-year delay due to the coronavirus pandemic.

EURO 2020, it is the 16th UEFA European Football Championship, which involves 24 teams and will be held in 12 cities and 12 different European countries, while the VAR will be used for the first time.

Turkey

It is the fifth participation of Turkey in the final phase, 1996, 2000, 2008, 2016, the previous ones, and it participates in the 1st group together with Italy, Switzerland and Wales.

He was in the 8th group of the qualifying phase and finished 2nd with 23 points, behind France which had 25. With a goal of 18-3 he left behind Iceland, Albania, Andorra and Moldova. The best position he has occupied was 3rd in 2008.

The program in the 1st group:

June 11 Turkey-Italy (20:00 local time) – Olimpico, Rome

June 16 Turkey-Wales (20:00 local time) – Olympic Stadium, Baku

June 20 Switzerland-Turkey (20:00 local time) – Olympic Stadium, Baku

Team

Coach: Şenol Güneş

Captain: Burak Yılmaz

Goalkeepers: Altay Bayındır (Fenerbahçe), Mert Günok (İstanbul Başakşehir), Uğurcan Çakır (Trabzonspor)

Defenders: Mehmet Zeki Çelik (LOSC), Çağlar Söyüncü (Leicester City), Kaan Ayhan (Sassuolo), Merih Demiral (Juventus), Mert Müldür (Sassuolo), Ozan Muhammed Kabak (Schalke), Rıdvan Yılmaz (Beşiktaş), Cengiz Umut Meraş (Le Havre)

Midfielders: Yusuf Yazıcı (LOSC), Dorukhan Toköz (Beşiktaş), İrfan Can Kahveci (Fenerbahçe), Okay Yokuşlu (Celta Vigo), Orkun Kökçü (Feyenoord), Ozan Tufan (Fenerbahçe), Taylan Antalyalı (Galatasaray), Hakan Çalhanoğlu (AC Milan)

Forwards: Burak Yılmaz (LOSC), Cengiz Ünder (Roma), Enes Ünal (Getafe), Abdülkadir Ömür (Trabzonspor), Muhammed Kerem Aktürkoğlu (Galatasaray), Halil İbrahim Dervişoğlu (Brentford), Kenan Karaman (Fortuna Düsseldorf)

Croatia

Croatia participates for the 5th time in the EURO as it took part in the years 1996, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016, occupying the 5th place in 2008 and the 7th in 1996. In the 4th group it will face the Czech Republic, Scotland and England.

Croatia was in the 5th group of the qualifying phase and finished 1st against Wales, Slovakia, Hungary and Azerbaijan, he got 17 points in 8 matches with 17-7 goals.

The program in the 4th group:

June 13 England-Croatia (13:00 local time) – Wembley, London

June 18 Croatia-Czech Republic (16:00 local time) – Hampden Park, Glasgow

June 22 Croatia-Scotland (19:00 local time) – Hampden Park, Glasgow

Team

Coach: Zlatko Dalić

Captain: Luka Modrić

Goalkeepers: Dominik Livaković (Dinamo Zagreb), Lovre Kalinić (Hajduk Split), Simon Sluga (Luton)

Defenders: Borna Barišić (Rangers), Domagoj Bradarić (LOSC Lille), Duje Ćaleta-Car (Marseille), Joško Gvardiol (Leipzig), Josip Juranović (Legia Warszawa), Dejan Lovren (Zenit), Mile Škorić (Osijek), Domagoj Vida (Beşiktaş), Šime Vrsaljko (Atlético Madrid)

Midfielders: Mateo Kovačić (Chelsea), Luka Modrić (Real Madrid), Marcelo Brozović (Inter Milan), Milan Badelj (Genoa), Nikola Vlašić (CSKA Moskva), Mario Pašalić (Atalanta), Ivan Perišić (Inter Milan), Mislav Oršić (Dinamo Zagreb), Luka Ivanušec (Dinamo Zagreb)

Forwards: Josip Brekalo (Wolfsburg), Ante Budimir (Osasuna), Andrej Kramarić (Hoffenheim), Bruno Petković (Dinamo Zagreb), Ante Rebić (AC Milan)

North Macedonia

North Macedonia records its first participation in the final phase of EURO as in the qualifying phase it finished in 3rd place with 14 points of the 7th group behind Poland (25p.) And Austria (19p.), scoring 4 wins 2 draws and 4 defeats with 12 goals in favor and 13 against. However, she seized the second chance given to her by the Nations League. Through the 4th path in the playoffs process, he got the “golden” qualification, prevailing 2-1 over Kosovo in the semifinals and 1-0 over Georgia in the final. Austria, Ukraine and the Netherlands will be on their way to the 3rd group.

The program in the 3rd group:

June 13 Austria-North Macedonia (19:00 local time) – “Nationala Arena”, Bucharest

June 17 Ukraine-North Macedonia (16:00 local time) – “Nationala Arena”, Bucharest

June 21 North Macedonia-Netherlands (17:00 local time) – “Johan Cruyff Arena”, Amsterdam

Team

Coach: Igor Angelovski

Captain: Goran Pandev

Goalkeepers: Stole Dimitrievski (Rayo Vallecano), Risto Jankov (Rabotnicki), Damjan Siskovski (Doxa Katokopia)

Defenders: Egzijan Alioski (Leeds), Egzon Bejtulai (Shkëndija), Visar Musliu (Fehérvár), Kire Ristevski (Újpest), Stefan Ristovski (Dinamo Zagreb), Darko Velkovski (Rijeka), Gjoko Zajkov (Charleroi)

Midfielders: Arijan Ademi (Dinamo Zagreb), Enis Bardi (Levante), Darko Churlinov (Stuttgart) , Eljif Elmas (Napoli), Feran Hasani (Partizani), Tihomir Kostadinov (Ružomberok), Boban Nikolov (Lecce), Milan Ristovski (Spartak Trnava), Stefan Spirovski (AEK Larnaca)

Forwards: Daniel Avramovski (Kayserispor), Goran Pandev (Genoa), Marjan Radeski (Akademija Pandev), Vlatko Stojanovski (Chambly), Aleksandar Trajkovski (Mallorca), Ivan Tričkovski (AEK Larnaca), Krste Velkovski (Sarajevo)./ibna