All you need to know about the Balkans
In English

Winners and medals of IBNA countries

Winners and medals of IBNA countries
Rio, August 22, 2016/Independent Balkan News Agency

By Spiros Sideris

The Rio Olympic Games of 2016 gave on Sunday evening with a spectacular ceremony their place to Tokyo, which will host the 2020 Games.

Impressive were the performances of the Balkan countries among 206 countries. The Independent Balkan News Agency LTD presents the rankings based on the medals each country won, as well as the medals and the athletes who won them.

Croatia was ranked 17th, with 5 gold 3 silver 2 bronze medals

Gold

Josip Glasnović Men's trap

Martin Sinković and Valent Sinković Men's double sculls

Sandra Perković Women's discus throw

Šime Fantela and Igor Marenić Sailing Men's 470

Sara Kolak Women's javelins throw

Silver

Damir Martin Rowing Men's single sculls

Tonči Stipanović Sailing Men laser's

Men's water polo team

Bronze

Filip Hrgović Boxing Men's super heavyweight

Blanka Vlašić Women's high jump

Greece was ranked 26th, with 3 gold 1 silver 2 bronze

Gold

Anna Korakaki Shooting Women's 25m pistol

Eleftherios Petrounias Gymnastics Men's rings

Ekaterini Stefanidi Women's pole vault

Silver

Spyridon Gianniotis Swimming Men's 10km open water

Bronze

Anna Korakaki Shooting Women's 10m air pistol

Pavlos Kagialis and Panagiotis Mantis Sailing Men's 470

 

Serbia was ranked 32nd, with 2 gold 4 silver 2 bronze

Gold

Davor Štefanek Men's Greco-Roman 66

Serbia men's national water polo team, Gojko Pijetlović, Milan Aleksić, Dušan Mandić, Nikola Jakšić, Živko Gocić, Filip Filipović, Sava Ranđelović, Andrija Prlainović, Miloš Ćuk, Stefan Mitrović, Duško Pijetlović, Branislav Mitrović, Slobodan Nikić

Silver

Tijana Bogdanović Taekwondo Women's 49 kg

Marko Tomićević and Milenko Zorić Canoeing Men's K-2 1000m

Serbia women's national volleyball team, Bianka Buša, Stefana Veljković, Jovana Brakočević, Jelena Nikolić, Bojana Živković, Jovana Stevanović, Tijana Malešević, Milena Rašić, Brankica Mihajlović, Silvija Popović, Maja Ognjenović, Tijana Bošković

Serbia men's national basketball team Miloš Teodosić, Stefan Birčević, Marko Simonović, Miroslav Raduljica, Bogdan Bogdanović, Nikola Jokić, Stefan Marković, Vladimir Štimac, Nikola Kalinić, Stefan Jović, Nemanja Nedović, Milan Mačvan

Bronze

Ivana Španović Women's long jump

Serbia women's national basketball team Tamara Radočaj, Dajana Butulija, Sonja Petrović, Aleksandra Crvendakić, Saša Čađo, Dragana Stanković, Sara Krnjić, Milica Dabović, Nevena Jovanović, Ana Dabović, Jelena Milovanović, Danielle Page

Turkey was ranked 41, with 1 gold 3 silver 4 bronze

Gold

Taha Akgül Wrestling Men's freestyle 125 kg

Silver

Daniyar Ismayilov Weightlifting Men's 69 kg

Rıza Kayaalp Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg

Selim Yaşar Wrestling Men's freestyle 86 kg

Bronze

Cenk İldem Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 98 kg

Yasmani Copello Men's 400 m hurdles

Soner Demirtaş Wrestling Men's freestyle 74 kg

Nur Tatar Taekwondo Women's 67 kg

Slovenia ranked 45th, with 1 gold 2 silver 1 bronze

Gold

Tina Trstenjak Judo Women's 63 kg

Silver

Peter Kauzer Canoeing Men's slalom K-1

Vasilij Žbogar Sailing Men's Finn

Bronze

Anamari Velenšek Judo Women's 78 kg

Romania was ranked 47th, with 1 gold 1 silver 3 bronze

Gold

Fencing Women's team epee, Loredana Dinu, Simona Gherman, Simona Pop, Ana Maria Popescu

Silver

Horia Tecău and Florin Mergea Tennis Men's doubles

Bronze

Gabriel Sîncrăian Weightlifting Men's 85 kg

Rowing Women's eight, Mădălina Bereş, Andreea Boghian, Adelina Boguş, Roxana Cogianu, Iuliana Popa, Laura Oprea, Mihaela Petrilă, Ioana Strungaru, Daniela Druncea (cox)

Albert Saritov Wrestling Men's freestyle 97 kg

Kosovo was ranked 54th, with 1 gold

Gold

Majlinda Kelmendi Judo Women's 52 kg

Bulgaria was ranked 65th, with 1 silver 2 bronze

Silver

Mirela Demireva Women's high jump

Bronze

Elitsa Yankova Wrestling Women's freestyle 48 kg

Rhythmic Gymnastics Women's rhythmic group all-around, Reneta Kamberova, Lyubomira Kazanova, Mihaela Maevska-Velichkova, Tsvetelina Naydenova, Hristiana Todorova

Share with your friends: